Kokomo Tribune; Kokomo, Indiana

June 13, 2013

YOUTH SOCCER


The Herald Bulletin

---- — Header (Sport/League):Baseball

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 39 27 .591 —

Washington 31 32 .492 6½

Philadelphia 31 34 .477 7½

New York 24 36 .400 12

Miami 19 46 .292 19½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

St. Louis 42 23 .646 —

Cincinnati 40 26 .606 2½

Pittsburgh 38 26 .594 3½

Milwaukee 27 38 .415 15

Chicago 25 38 .397 16

West Division

W L Pct GB

Arizona 36 29 .554 —

Colorado 35 30 .538 1

San Francisco 33 30 .524 2

San Diego 32 34 .485 4½

Los Angeles 28 36 .438 7½

------

Tuesday’s Games

Pittsburgh 8, San Francisco 2

Miami 5, Milwaukee 4

St. Louis 9, N.Y. Mets 2

Cincinnati 12, Chicago Cubs 2

Minnesota 3, Philadelphia 2

Colorado 8, Washington 3

L.A. Dodgers 5, Arizona 3

San Diego 3, Atlanta 2

Wednesday’s Games

Cincinnati 2, Chicago Cubs 1

San Diego 5, Atlanta 3

San Francisco at Pittsburgh, 7:05 p.m.

Milwaukee 10, Miami 1

N.Y. Mets 5, St. Louis 1

Philadelphia at Minnesota, 8:10 p.m.

Washington at Colorado, 8:40 p.m.

Arizona at L.A. Dodgers, 10:10 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

St. Louis (Wainwright 9-3) at N.Y. Mets (Harvey 5-0), 1:10 p.m.

Cincinnati (Latos 6-0) at Chicago Cubs (Samardzija 3-7), 2:20 p.m.

Washington (Detwiler 2-4) at Colorado (Francis 2-4), 3:10 p.m.

San Francisco (M.Cain 4-3) at Pittsburgh (Morton 0-0), 7:05 p.m.

Philadelphia (Lee 7-2) at Minnesota (Correia 5-4), 8:10 p.m.

Friday’s Games

L.A. Dodgers at Pittsburgh, 7:05 p.m.

Washington at Cleveland, 7:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs at N.Y. Mets, 7:10 p.m.

Milwaukee at Cincinnati, 7:10 p.m.

St. Louis at Miami, 7:10 p.m.

San Francisco at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Colorado, 8:40 p.m.

Arizona at San Diego, 10:10 p.m.

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 40 26 .606 —

New York 37 27 .578 2

Baltimore 37 29 .561 3

Tampa Bay 35 29 .547 4

Toronto 28 36 .438 11

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Detroit 36 28 .563 —

Cleveland 31 33 .484 5

Kansas City 30 33 .476 5½

Minnesota 28 33 .459 6½

Chicago 28 35 .444 7½

West Division

W L Pct GB

Texas 38 26 .594 —

Oakland 39 27 .591 —

Seattle 29 37 .439 10

Los Angeles 28 38 .424 11

Houston 22 44 .333 17

------

Tuesday’s Games

Baltimore 3, L.A. Angels 2

Tampa Bay 8, Boston 3

Cleveland 5, Texas 2

Detroit 3, Kansas City 2

Minnesota 3, Philadelphia 2

Toronto 7, Chicago White Sox 5, 10 innings

Oakland 6, N.Y. Yankees 4

Seattle 4, Houston 0

Wednesday’s Games

L.A. Angels 9, Baltimore 5

Kansas City 3, Detroit 2, 10 innings

Boston at Tampa Bay, 7:10 p.m.

Cleveland at Texas, 8:05 p.m.

Philadelphia at Minnesota, 8:10 p.m.

Toronto at Chicago, ppd., rain

N.Y. Yankees at Oakland, 10:05 p.m.

Houston at Seattle, 10:10 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

N.Y. Yankees (Kuroda 6-5) at Oakland (J.Parker 5-6), 3:35 p.m.

Boston (Doubront 4-3) at Baltimore (Gausman 0-3), 7:05 p.m.

Kansas City (E.Santana 4-5) at Tampa Bay (Hellickson 4-2), 7:10 p.m.

Toronto (Rogers 1-2) at Texas (Darvish 7-2), 8:05 p.m.

Philadelphia (Lee 7-2) at Minnesota (Correia 5-4), 8:10 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Boston at Baltimore, 7:05 p.m.

Washington at Cleveland, 7:05 p.m.

Kansas City at Tampa Bay, 7:10 p.m.

Toronto at Texas, 8:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox at Houston, 8:10 p.m.

Detroit at Minnesota, 8:10 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees at L.A. Angels, 10:05 p.m.

Seattle at Oakland, 10:05 p.m.

Reds 2, Cubs 1

Cincinnati Chicago

ab r h bi ab r h bi

DRonsn lf 4 0 1 0 DeJess cf 4 0 0 0

Choo cf 3 1 1 0 Valuen 3b 3 0 0 0

Votto 1b 4 0 0 0 Hairstn ph 1 0 0 0

Phillips 2b 3 0 1 1 Rizzo 1b 4 0 0 0

Bruce rf 4 0 0 0 Sweeny lf 3 0 1 0

Frazier 3b 3 1 1 1 ASorin ph 1 0 0 0

Mesorc c 4 0 1 0 Schrhlt rf 3 1 1 1

CIzturs ss 4 0 1 0 SCastro ss 3 0 0 0

Leake p 3 0 0 0 Castillo c 3 0 0 0

Chpmn p 0 0 0 0 Barney 2b 3 0 1 0

TrWood p 1 0 0 0

Russell p 0 0 0 0

Borbon ph 1 0 0 0

Gregg p 0 0 0 0

Totals 32 2 6 2 Totals 30 1 3 1

Cincinnati 000 001 100—2

Chicago 010 000 000—1

DP_Chicago 1. LOB_Cincinnati 6, Chicago 3. 2B_D.Robinson (3), Choo (17). HR_Frazier (8), Schierholtz (8). SB_Choo (6).

IP H R ER BB SO

Cincinnati

Leake W,6-3 8 3 1 1 1 6

Chapman S,17-19 1 0 0 0 0 2

Chicago

Tr.Wood L,5-5 7 4 2 2 2 4

Russell 1 1 0 0 1 1

Gregg 1 1 0 0 0 1

Umpires_Home, John Tumpane; First, Mark Carlson; Second, Brian Knight; Third, Jerry Meals.

T_2:28. A_24,749 (41,019).

Header (Sport/League):NBA

Agate Body - No Indent:

Agate Body - No Indent:(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Agate Body - No Indent:San Antonio 2, Miami 1

Agate Body - No Indent:Thursday, June 6: San Antonio 92, Miami 88

Sunday, June 9: Miami 103, San Antonio 84

Tuesday, June 11: San Antonio 113, Miami 77

Thursday, June 13: Miami at San Antonio, 9 p.m.

Sunday, June 16: Miami at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Agate Body - No Indent:x-Tuesday, June 18: San Antonio at Miami, 9 p.m.

x-Thursday, June 20: San Antonio at Miami, 9 p.m.

Agate Body - No Indent:San Antonio 113, Miami 77

Agate Body - No Indent:MIAMI (77)

James 7-21 0-0 15, Haslem 0-2 0-0 0, Bosh 4-10 4-6 12, Chalmers 0-5 0-0 0, Wade 7-15 2-2 16, Miller 5-5 0-0 15, Andersen 1-1 0-0 2, Cole 3-8 1-2 8, Allen 2-2 0-0 4, Battier 0-2 0-0 0, Jones 1-2 0-0 3, Anthony 1-1 0-0 2, Lewis 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 31-76 7-10 77.

Agate Body - No Indent:SAN ANTONIO (113)

Agate Body - No Indent:Leonard 6-10 0-0 14, Duncan 5-11 2-4 12, Splitter 3-7 2-2 8, Parker 2-5 1-3 6, Green 9-15 2-2 27, Ginobili 3-7 1-2 7, Bonner 0-3 2-2 2, Joseph 1-4 0-1 2, Neal 9-17 0-0 24, McGrady 0-2 0-0 0, Mills 1-2 0-0 2, Blair 4-5 1-3 9. Totals 43-88 11-19 113.

Agate Body - No Indent:Miami 20 24 19 14— 77

San Antonio 24 26 28 35—113

Agate Body - No Indent:

3-Point Goals_Miami 8-18 (Miller 5-5, Jones 1-2, Cole 1-2, James 1-5, Bosh 0-1, Chalmers 0-1, Battier 0-2), San Antonio 16-32 (Green 7-9, Neal 6-10, Leonard 2-3, Parker 1-1, Joseph 0-1, McGrady 0-1, Mills 0-1, Bonner 0-2, Ginobili 0-4). Fouled Out_None. Rebounds_Miami 40 (James 11), San Antonio 61 (Duncan 14). Assists_Miami 21 (James, Wade 5), San Antonio 29 (Parker 8). Total Fouls_Miami 21, San Antonio 13. Technicals_Miami defensive three second. A_18,581 (18,797).

Header (Sport/League):WNBA

Sun-Fever, Box

CONNECTICUT (73)

Greene 5-11 0-0 10, Griffin 2-6 1-1 6, Charles 13-17 4-7 30, Hightower 4-8 1-2 9, Lawson 5-14 0-0 12, Bass 2-4 0-0 4, Faris 0-1 0-0 0, Castro Marques 0-1 0-0 0, Walker 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 32-63 6-10 73.

INDIANA (61)

Zellous 5-15 3-4 14, Catchings 3-15 4-4 11, Larkins 5-9 0-1 10, Clarendon 4-8 1-3 9, January 2-8 0-0 6, Christmas 3-7 1-2 7, Goodlett 1-3 2-2 4, Breland 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 23-67 11-16 61.

Connecticut 22 16 22 13—73

Indiana 18 17 17 9—61

3-Point Goals--Connecticut 3-9 (Lawson 2-6, Griffin 1-1, Hightower 0-2), Indiana 4-14 (January 2-3, Zellous 1-3, Catchings 1-6, Clarendon 0-1, Christmas 0-1). Fouled Out--None. Rebounds--Connecticut 47 (Charles 10), Indiana 37 (Christmas 8). Assists--Connecticut 16 (Greene 5), Indiana 9 (Clarendon 4). Total Fouls--Connecticut 17, Indiana 16. A--6,283 (18,165).

Youth Soccer

Kokomo Soccer Club

Travel League Results

U-12 Girls

At Zionsville, June 5

Westside 3, KSC 2

Goals: KSC — Alex Parr 2; Assists: KSC — Sophia Weigt 1; Saves — Briley Fillenwarth 3, Halle Kate Rezo 3.

TIPPCO Soccer Extreme Tournament

Friday

TIPPCO 3, KSC 1

Goals: KSC — Faith Lytle 1; Assists — Sammie Garber 1; Saves — Fillenwarth 7, Rezo 3.

Saturday

USAI 2, KSC 0

Saves: KSC — Fillenwarth 5.

GLRSA 4, KSC 2

Goals: KSC — Rezo 1, Garber 1; Assists: KSC — Cora Hawley 1, Parr 1; Saves: KSC — Hope Braun 3, Fillenwarth 3.

U-11 Boys

TIPPCO Soccer Extreme Tournament

Saturday

Westside United 9, KSC Greentown 3

Goals: Greentown — Lance VanMatre 2, Erik Olsen 1; Saves: Greentown — Kyle McCreary 11.

TIPPCO 6, KSC Greentown 2

Goals: Greentown — VanMatre 2; Saves: Greentown — McCreary 8.

KSC Greentown 6, Decatur 1

Goals: Greentown — VanMatre 3, Jared Smith 2, Olsen 1; Saves: Greentown — McCreary 6.

Youth Baseball

At Russiaville

Burger King 12, Hollingsworth Lumber 9

WP: Myles Griffith. LP: Eric Cumbo.

Leading Hitters: BK — Wes Gingerich 3-1b; Ty Gingerich 2b, 1b; Myles Griffith HR, 1b; Kevin Lenahan 2b; Austin O’Neal 2b. HL — Cullen Dalposs 2b.

Burger King’s record: 17-2

Local Running

Wednesday, at Highland Park

Jackie Sanders Miracle Mile

1. Joshua Hughes 5:09; 2. Jeremy Breedlove 5:46; 3. Jordan Ousley 6:07; 4. Regan Ritchie 6:07; 5. Chris Campbell 6:33; 6. Phil Rozzi 7:30; 7. Megan Baldwin 7:45; 8. Adri Freeman 7:50; 9. Rachel Sargent 7:50; 10. Ray Tetrault 9:04;

11. Charlie Skoog 9:09; 12. Alex Anderson 9:24; 13. Jeff LaDow 9:37; 14. Marianne Wilson 9:40; 15. Bruce Savage 9:50; 16. Tausha Shackelford 10:42; 17. Chad Shackelford 10:42; 18. Sally Freeman 10:49; 19. Dorian Gray 11:02; 20. Kevin Campbell 11:18;

21. Adriane Freeman 12:15; 22. Vicki Boles 12:28; 23. Jerry Leach 13:23; 24. Theresa Barlow 13:23; 25. Melissa Jones 14:12; 26. Samuel Jones 14:27; 27. Diana Jones 14:28; 28. Doris Campbell 15:07; 29. Dan Freeman 15:08; 30. Charlotte Sallee 16:44; 31. Ron Sallee 16:44.

Joe Kidd Rangel 5K

1. Jeremy Breedlove 17:49; 2. Parker Jones 18:54; 3. Gerald Griffitts 18:56; 4. Jordan Fivecoate 21:57; 5. Shay Harden 22:30; 6. Phil Rozzi 23:08; 7. Nate Nicholson 23:32; 8. Logan Buck 23:33; 9. Rachel Sargent 24:20; 10. Natalie Nicholson 25:41;

11. Shelby Hulka 25:46; 12. John Cleaver 26:52; 13. Ron Greene 27:14; 14. Greg Townsend 27:27; 15. Michelle Nicholson 27:43; 16. Charlie Skoog 29:07; 17. Emilie Hubbard 29:42; 18. Jeff LaDow 29:57; 19. Jennifer Rankert 31:03; 20. Kelsey Kennedy 31:41

21. Vern Keller 33:49; 22. Ken Huston 37:23; 23. Connie Hulka 37:40; 24. Ann Hubbard 37:55; 25. Theresa Barlow 39:45; 26. Mary Barnes 40:13; 27. Vicki Boles 40:23; 28. Dorian Gray 40:26; 29. Sue Keller 45:21; 30. Shirley Bugher 47:25.