Trine delegates

GOVERNMENT STUDIES: Taylor High School student delegates to Hoosier State will spend a week in June at Trine University in Angola, where they will study Indiana government. The students, from left, are Rebecca Foesch, Cheyenne De Hart, and Destiny Booth. Shown for Boys State are Brody Ireland, Cameron Smallwood, and Sean Davis. Mr. Scott, coordinator, is shown at right.

 

Local residents earn degrees from WGU

The following local residents have earned a degree from Western Governors University (WGU).

  • Amanda Yoder of Kokomo has earned her Bachelor of Science, Nursing.
  • Michelle Joyce of Kokomo has earned her Master of Science, Curriculum and Instruction.
  • Amanda Alexander of Kokomo has earned her MBA, Healthcare Management.
  • Andrew Durham of Kokomo has earned his Master of Business Administration.
  • Angie Harrell of Kokomo has earned her MBA, Healthcare Management.
  • Ashley Macky of Kokomo has earned her Master of Business Administration.
  • Christopher Dupire of Kokomo has earned his Bachelor of Science, Business - Human Resource Management.
  • David Brinkley of Kokomo has earned his MBA, Healthcare Management.
  • Jonathan Poole of Kokomo has earned his Bachelor of Science, Business Management.
  • Sherri Crowell of Kokomo has earned her Master of Science, Accounting.
  • Kristin McCauley of Russiaville has earned her Master of Science, Management and Leadership.
  • Laura Ousley of Russiaville has earned her Bachelor of Arts, Special Education.

For more information about the online nursing program, visit www.wgu.edu/online-nursing-health-degrees.html.

Student receives several high honors

The granddaughter of Kokomo resident Marilyn Parkin, Vivian Parkin DeRosa, traveled to Carnegie Hall in early June and received a Silver Medal with Distinction for her portfolio from the Scholastic Art & Writing Awards, as well as three gold medals for poetry and a gold medal for her second novel.

She has also been selected as one of only 20 Presidential Scholar in the Arts in the country.  She was a two-time winner in the national Young Arts competition in both novel and short story

DeRosa will travel to Washington, D.C. at the end of June, perform at the Kennedy Center, and be honored by Betsy Devos.

DeRosa is a senior at Communications High School, Wall, New Jersey and will be attending Smith College in the fall.

Students awarded work ethic scholarships

Six area teens have been named the first recipients of a new Ivy Tech Community College scholarship aimed at rewarding graduates who are earning the Indiana Governor’s Work Ethic Certificate (GWEC) along with their diploma. The students will each receive a $1,250 scholarship to attend Ivy Tech this fall.

The winners include Kaitlin Stapleton from Maconaquah High School; Dylan Vasbinder from Taylor High School; Megan Silvers from Tipton High School; and Rileigh Murphy from Western High School.

Local student wins literature contest

The Indiana Center for the Book, a program of the Indiana State Library, announced the winners of the 2019 statewide Letters About Literature competition.

The Level I winners in grades 4-6 include Miguel Sebastian of Blair Pointe Elementary in Peru, who took first place.

Indiana Farm Bureau Awards scholarships

The Indiana Farm Bureau and the Farm Bureau Foundation recently awarded 13 scholarships to incoming or current college students involved in agriculture.

Thomas Letsinger of Tipton County was among the students. He was awarded a $1,000 scholarship, which is offered to members of a collegiate Farm Bureau chapter.

Chauret honored as outstanding scholar

More than 100 Rochester Institute of Technology students, including Renaud Chauret of Kokomo, were honored March 28 as Outstanding Undergraduate Scholars. The Outstanding Undergraduate Scholar Awards, held annually since 1976, honors students who have achieved at least a 3.85 GPA. The scholars have maintained a high standard of academic excellence while also giving back to their community through civic or volunteer work, conducting research or being engaged in a co-op or work in their field of study.

Murray inducted into honor society

Justin Murray of Tipton was recently initiated into the Honor Society of Phi Kappa Phi, the nation's oldest and most selective all-discipline collegiate honor society. Murray was initiated at Ball State University.

Tri-Central choirs take high honors

In early April, 24 members of Tri-Central’s High School Choir department traveled to Hollywood, California to compete in a choral competition.

The Varsity Mixed Choir received a gold rating in the 1A classification, and the Chamber Ensemble received a silver in the 2A classification.

Locals graduate from DePauw University

The following area students, along with 505 classmates, were members of the 180th graduating class of DePauw University:

  • Blaine Brutus of Kokomo, Bachelor’s in Communication.
  • Kaitlyn Daanen of Kokomo, Bachelor’s in Neuroscience.
  • Jessica Hopkins of Kokomo, Bachelor’s in Performance (Music).
  • Megan Mannering of Walton, Bachelor’s in Communication.
  • Landrum Neer of Russiaville, Bachelor’s in Environmental Biology.

Hogsett is named to Dean’s List

Isaac Hogsett of Kokomo has been named to the Dean’s List at Alpena Community College for the spring semester.

The Dean’s List recognizes students of great distinction who have earned perfect 4.0 grade point averages.

Howard County students graduate from Manchester

Manchester University conferred undergraduate, professional and graduate degrees to 331 students on Saturday, May 18. Local students include:

  • Satiahlyn Leayealee Tallawford Byers of Greentown, Bachelor of Science in political science.
  • Austin Rogers of Kokomo, Bachelor of Science with a double major in environmental science and biology.
  • Riley Worl of Kokomo, Doctor of Pharmacy, cum laude.

Trine University honors local students

Students taking classes through Trine University's College of Graduate and Professional Studies earned their degrees and took part in commencement on May 4.

Area students earning their degrees included Jacob Morris of Russiaville, who earned a Master of Science in Leadership degree, majoring in Leadership.

Area students named to the President's List include Brayden Clark of Kokomo, Connor Hanaway of Peru, and Zachary Shahan of Russiaville.

Students from the College of Graduate and Professional Students at Trine University were named to the President's List for the spring 2019 term. Area students named to the President's List include Glenda Covey and Deborah Finicle, both of Peru, and Eric See of Galveston.

DePauw announces spring Dean’s List

The following students have been named to the DePauw University Spring 2019 Dean's List: Kaitlyn Daanen, Lauren Hickey, and Jessica Hopkins, all of Kokomo; Chase Epp of Russiaville; and Megan Mannering of Walton.

Locals on Dean’s List at Olivet Nazarene

Jesse Johnson of Kokomo and Kaitlyn Caddell of Tipton have been named to the Dean’s List at Olivet Nazarene University.

 
Marler receives
medical degree

Tyler Marler graduated from A.T. Still University’s Kirksville College of Osteopathic Medicine (ATSU-KCOM) in Kirksville, Missouri, on May 18. Marler received his Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine degree (DO) and was one of 170 new physicians graduating from ATSU-KCOM at its annual May commencement.

Dr. Marler of Kokomo attended Taylor High School and graduated from the University of Utah before enrolling at ATSU-KCOM. He is the son of Dennis and Marcia Marler of Kokomo.

ISU announces

Spring Dean’s List

The following students have been named to Indiana State University Spring Dean’s list: Stephanie Benziger, Keleigh Chambers, Grant Condon, Kelsie Gee, Cami Hansen, Hunter Hill, Keaton Jones, Lexie Parrott, Jennifer Reardon, Cassidy Roller, Nina Sharp, and Paige Welsh, all of Kokomo; Charles Brimbury and Grace Hann, both of Peru; Meghan McCauley of Russiaville; and Dylan Powell of Tipton.

React to this story:

0
0
0
0
0